Weekend Results - 15th January 2021



SENIORS

FTGCA Division 1 - NR Reeves Shield

South Belgrave 109 Def By Ferntree Gully Blues 4/115

Best Batting: O.D'Sylva 32, S.Seamer 20*

Best Bowling: O.D'Sylva 2/37, J.Lawson 1/11


Well unfortunately for our First XI Saturday didn't go according to plan.


Winning the toss and electing to bat, we lost a couple of early wickets before Jorden McDermott and Cam Ludowyke started a little partnership, and it was looking up for our boys.


Unfortunately, that was short-lived and our middle order was unable to fire.


There was some great resistance from our tail end with D'Sylva (32) and Seamer (20*) adding some much-needed runs to the scoreboard. However, it just wasn't our day, as we were bowled out for 109 in the 32nd over.


Heading into the field, it was a good start when we had the Blues at 1/4, however, that was the end of our luck, with Ferntree Gully cruising to the win in only just the 23rd over.


D'Sylva took honours with the ball at 2/37.


Next week it will be the local derby, as the boys look to return to winning form against Belgrave.


FTGCA Divison 3

South Belgrave 137 Def By Ferntree Gully Blues 1/139

Best Batting: D.Mailing 38, K. O'Brien 32

Best Bowling: M.Sheridan 1/31


FTGCA Division 9

South Belgrave 3/178 Def By St Johns Tecoma 7/187

Best Batting: A.Peterson 96*, D. Bromley 36

Best Bowling: M.Bromley 1/25, D.Bromley 1/26


JUNIORS

FTGCA U16 Saxon Sports Shield

South Belgrave 6/152 Def Knoxfield Gardens 7/77

Best Batting: W.Sargood 39*, J.Robertson 33*

Best Bowling: J.Robertson 1/3, W.Lowe 1/5, Z.Harrison 1/5


FTGCA U14 Division 3 - Biz Web Shield

South Belgrave V The Basin Magpies

Best Batting:

Best Bowling:


FTGCA U12 Division 2 - Kookaburra Cup

South Belgrave Blue 3/136 Drew South Belgrave Yellow 5/56

Best Batting: M.Beardshaw 35, T.Hill 33

Best Bowling: T.Hill 2/5, D.Cole-Marshall 1/1


FTGCA U12 Division 2 - Kookaburra Cup

South Belgrave Yellow 5/56 Drew South Belgrave Blue 3/136

Best Batting: E.Yates 28, L.Sheehan 6

Best Bowling: L.Sheehan 1/18, E.Yates 1/30


VETERANS

FTGDCA Veterans Division 1 - Don Claringbould Shield

South Belgrave v Knoxfield

Best Batting:

Best Bowling:


FTGDCA Veterans Division 2 - Bryan Mitchell Shield

South Belgrave v Scoresby

Best Batting:

Best Bowling:


FTGDCA Veterans Division 3 - David Clarke Shield

South Belgrave v Mountain Gate

Best Batting:

Best Bowling:


FTGDCA Veterans Division 4 - Tom Jackson Shield

South Belgrave v Upper Ferntree Gully

Best Batting:

Best Bowling:


FTGDCA Veterans Division 5 - Peter Fahy Shield

South Belgrave 7/191 Def Lysterfield 9/87

Best Batting: T.Fedley 44*, T.Miller 41*

Best Bowling: W.Harman 3/11, B.Ziza 2/21



16 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All