Weekend Results - 11th February 2021



SENIORS

FTGCA Division 1 - NR Reeves Shield

Round 11

South Belgrave 5/247 Def Knox Gardens 5/221

Best Batting: J.McDermott 124*, D.Cormack 56

Best Bowling: J.Lawson 2/61, R.Hill 1/27


Over the weekend, a return to the winner's list for our First XI.

After winning the bat flip and electing to bat, the boys made great use of fantastic conditions.


An early wicket was not a great start at 1/5. Then stepped in the skipper - Jordan McDermott scoring 124 runs, not out.


McDermott was fantastic with his batting display and was well supported by Darren Ray (43) and Daniel Cormack (56). The South boys made a very competitive 5/247 at the end of the 40 overs.


With our innings with the ball, our bowlers were fantastic in keeping the away side to minimal scoring opportunities. And at the end of 40 overs fell short by 26 runs, Jake Lawson was the pick of our bowlers with 2/61.


It certainly was a great way to notch up the first win of this year and the fourth of the season.


Next weekend we face The Footballers away at Pickett Reserve.



FTGCA Divison 3

South Belgrave 9/149 Def By Upper FTG 6/279

Best Batting: M.Farrand 49, N.Kouris 32

Best Bowling: M.Sheridan 2/34, C.Davidson 2/48


FTGCA Division 9

South Belgrave 6/182 Def Olinda 7/175

Best Batting:

Best Bowling: S.Snowball 2/7, X.Kouris 2/32


JUNIORS

FTGCA U16 Saxon Sports Shield

South Belgrave 9/129 Def Eildon Park Wildcats 5/72


FTGCA U14 Division 3 - Biz Web Shield

South Belgrave - Bye


FTGCA U12 Division 2 - Kookaburra Cup

South Belgrave Blue 8/46 Def By Rowville 0/157


FTGCA U12 Division 2 - Kookaburra Cup

South Belgrave Yellow 5/187 Def Mountain Gate 31


FTGDCA Super 7's Saxon Shield

South Belgrave 5/102 Def By Emerald 5/113


RDCA Girls Stage 1 - Stars

South Belgrave 4/121 Def Montrose 6/102

Best Bowling: A.Adams 5/13


RDCA Girls Stage 2 - Spirit

South Belgrave 137 Def Heatherdale 4/92


VETERANS

FTGCA Division 1 Veterans - Don Claringbould Shield

South Belgrave 147 Def By Lysterfield 5/148


FTGCA Division 2 Veterans - Bryan Mitchell Shield

South Belgrave v Rowville


FTGCA Division 3 Veterans - David Clarke Shield

South Belgrave 114 Def By Upper FTG 4/116


FTGCA Division 4 Veterans - Tom Jackson Shield

South Belgrave 7/143 Def By Johnson Park 2/147

FTGCA Division 5 Veterans - Peter Fahy Shield

South Belgrave 4/223 Def Aura Vale 9/131

9 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All