Weekend Results - 10th December 2021



SENIORS

FTGCA Division 1 - NR Reeves Shield

One Day: South Belgrave 8/149 Def By Lysterfield 3/153

Best Batting: H.McDermott 71, M.Ferrand 11

Best Bowling: J.McDermott 1/11, S.Seamer 1/13


The challenge had been set for the SBCC boys when they travelled to Lysterfield on the weekend to take on the ladder leaders.


It was a shaky start for South as with Lysterfield's bowlers doing some damage before Harley McDermott was able to steady the ship adding 71 runs to the tally. Unfortunately, our tail end didn't put up much resistance and at the end of 40 overs, SBCC was 8/149.


Lysterfield must have had their Weeties for breakfast as they powered to the win by the 24th over finishing on 3/153. Jordan McDermott was the best of our bowlers with 1/11, but it wasn't our day.


The focus now turns to the FTG Footballers at home, where the boys will look to regroup and have a win before the Christmas break.


FTGCA Divison 3

South Belgrave 9/115 Def By Lysterfield 2/236

Best Batting: N.Kouris 31, S.Anderson 19*

Best Bowling: N.Kouris 2/23


FTGCA Division 9

South Belgrave 145 Def By Olinda 6/281

Best Batting: X.Kouris 43*, A.Peterson 25

Best Bowling: M.Bourke 2/52, T.Bankier 2/54


JUNIORS

FTGCA U16 Saxon Sports Shield

South Belgrave 7/126 Def by Upwey Tecoma 5/132

Best Batting: W.Sargood 27, M.Farrand 24

Best Bowling: W.Sargood 2/7, N.Weston 1/4


FTGCA U14 Division 2 - Kookaburra Cup

South Belgrave 6/105 Def Knoxfield 2/95

Best Batting: K.Obrien 17, J.Harper 16

Best Bowling: J.Harper 2/12


FTGCA U12 Division 1 - Sporting Fine Art Shield

South Belgrave 6/101 Def By Lysterfield 4/172

Best Batting: L.Ziza 45*, T.Hill 14

Best Bowling: T.Hill 1/8, O.Millar 1/12


FTGCA U12 Division 2 - Kookaburra Cup

South Belgrave had a Bye

Best Batting:

Best Bowling:


FTGCA Super7's - Saxon Shield

South Belgrave v Monbulk

Best Batting:

Best Bowling:


RDCA Girls Stage 2 Spirit

South Belgrave 2/185 Def Heatherdale 5/115

Best Batting: J.Sargood 43, M.Durrand 27

Best Bowling: L.Searle 2/21, A.Chaplin 1/10


RDCA Girls Stage 1 Stars

South Belgrave 4/179 v Montrose 7/157

Best Batting: L.Gill 35*, A.Adams 33*

Best Bowling: A.Adams 3/14, I.Adams 2/34


VETERANS

FTGCA Veterans Division 1 - Don Claringbould Shield

South Belgrave V Lysterfield

Best Batting:

Best Bowling:


FTGCA Veterans Division 2 - Bryan Mitchell Shield

South Belgrave 4/152 Def Olinda 146

Best Batting:

Best Bowling:


FTGCA Veterans Division 3 - David Clarke Shield

South Belgrave V Upper Ferntree Gully

Best Batting:

Best Bowling:


FTGCA Veterans Division 4 - Tom Jackson Shield

South Belgrave v Olinda

Best Batting:

Best Bowling:


FTGCA Veterans Division 5 - Peter Fahy Shield

South Belgrave 5/204 Def Bayswater 168

Best Batting: T.Fedley 42*, J.Tyzzer 29*

Best Bowling: D.Arthur 3/22, B.Sheehan 2/22

51 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All